Balete-Ficus Philipinenses PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 10:58

Local Name:

Balete, Hauili, Labnog, Labnong, Septic fig, Leng guo rong

Scientific Name:

Ficus philippinenses,
Ficus virgata

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

In thickets, at low and medium altitudes, throughout the Philippines.

 

Propagation

Seeds, cuttings, air layering

Comments

Erect, small tree, growing 3-8 meters high, smooth, with hairy young shoots. Leaves are smooth, shining, oblong-ovate to elliptic-ovate, 10-20 cm long, with tips tapering to a sharp point, and the bases pointed. Receptacles are shortly peduncled, axillary, solitary, ridged or angled, 1.5 - 2 cm in diameter.
Last Updated on Friday, 19 February 2010 15:25