Balete-Ficus Concina PDF Print E-mail
Written by Bonsai King   
Monday, 14 December 2009 11:00

Local Name:

Balete, Red Balete

Scientific Name:

Ficus Concina

Family:

Moraceae

Habitat

The specie is widely found in Philippine forests

 

Propagation

Cuttings, Air layering

Comments

Red balete is known for its wide exapanding crown. The young leaves are intense red, when mature the leaves turn leathery and dark green.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 10 February 2010 13:52